2495DFPA - Andrea Jean Coyle

1 2 3 5 4
Bottom:High school graduation & wedding image

Name: Andrea Jean Coyle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 19, 1978
Location Last Seen: Altoona, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 13, 1948
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Andrea Duree / Andi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None known. Medical: Past mental health issues.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Woolrich plaid jacket, blue jeans, tan knit cap and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Andrea Coyle left her residence in Bellwood, PA for the Woodrow Wilson School, an adult learning school in Altoona, PA, on December 19, 1978 at 08.00.

She apparently left the school prior to 12.00 and has not been seen or heard from since.

Coyle was in the U.S Army from September 2, 1974 to February 28, 1975.

Coyle was being treated on a voluntary basis, at the mental health wing of the Altoona Hospital, at the time of her disappearance.

She had left home on a prior occasion, and was located in Washington D.C. after she was arrested. After her arrest she was admitted to St. Elizabeth Hospital, in D.C., by court order. She stayed there from August to October 1976.

She would often hitchhike with truck drivers. She may be traveling throughout the Eastern part of U.S.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police - Hollidaysburg
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Richard J. Brozenich
Agency Phone Number: 814-696-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G1-91382

NCIC Case Number: M-361786574

Information Source(s)

Pennsylvania State Police
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2-15-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr