2494UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 24, 1978
Location of Discovery: LaBelle, Hendry County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Remains suggestive of well-developed muscles, someone who squatted a lot, and probable smoker

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light/medium blue short-sleeved shirt with a trimmed collar and dark blue front pocket, dark blue trousers (34"x 38"), gold undershirt (size 34-38), matching gold briefs, and white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found 75 feet west of Collinswood Drive, south of SR 80 in a rural area of LaBelle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Martin
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-240

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7917

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/15; Last Updated: 1/28/18