Name: Pamela Dawn Tinsley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 13, 1986
Location Last Seen: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: May 18, 1966
Age: 19 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Pam
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on the left side of her mouth; Ears pierced
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: two-piece turquoise bathing suit with black polka dots, white shorts, and flip-flop sandals.
Jewelry: Small gold ring with diamonds, size 7
Additional Personal Items: None
Pamela, of 1200 N Kennedy in Edmond was last seen on April 13, 1986, at Lake Overholser, where she had gone with friends to relax. Tinsley had driven her Volkswagen pickup to an area on the west side of Lake Overholser known as The Flats. The area was a popular drinking spot and hangout for young people. She was reported missing after friends said she failed to return from a motorcycle ride as a passenger with a unidentified White man she met at the lake. He was no taller than 6 feet and weighed 180 to 200 pounds. He had brown hair and maybe a brown mustache, and he seemed to be between 25 and 30 years old.
She was last reported seen about 14.00 after she left her purse with the girlfriend and said she was going to take a ride around the lake on the motorcycle. Her credit cards and bank accounts were never accessed after April 13. She didn't have her Volkswagen or her clothes. Foul play is suspected.
At the time of her disappearance she had a job delivering newspapers for The Oklahoman. At the time, Tinsley had at least three people staying with her at the one-bedroom apartment, they did not pay rent, and she was planning to ask them to leave. A couple of weeks prior to her disappearance, police had found marijuana in Tinsley's home. Tinsley was adamant that the marijuana didn't belong to her. Tinsley was engaged to a military man serving out of state.
Agency Name: Oklahoma City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Burke
Agency Phone Number: 405-297-1000
Agency E-Mail: ocpd.coldcase@okc.gov
Agency Case Number: 860411313
NamUs Case Number: 6730
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: 1002385
NCMEC
NamUs
NAMPN
The Oklahoman (4/25/86)
Added: 2/14/2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr