2493UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 24, 1979
Location of Discovery: Sugarloaf Key, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: A month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"- 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark pants with wide belt loops, short-sleeved silver-gray sport shirt, cotton undershirt, jockey shorts, thermal underwear bottoms, and maroon multi-colored cotton/wool socks. No shoes.
Jewelry: Large silver band with a turquoise and red stone with a leaf emblem divider (size 10 to 10 1/2).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's decomposed body was found outside in Sugarloaf Key.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Matthew Pitcher, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (305) 292-7000
Agency E-Mail: district16medicalexaminer(AT)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 79-0058

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6177

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/2015; Last Updated: 05/30/2024

Submit an update to this case file.