2493DFKY - Gladys Stella Kidd

1 1

Name: Gladys Stella Kidd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1990
Location Last Seen: Morehead, Rowan County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 20, 1919
Age: 71 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One brown eye, one green eye. Glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Partial X-rays Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 6, 1990, Gladys Kidd left her home in the Morehead 3C trail area in Rowan County Kentucky.

Kidd cleared out her bank account in 1991, taking approximately $80,000 from a sale of a local farm and equipment located along the CCC Trail.

All she took with her was clothes and a filing cabinet. She parked her car somewhere in town and left the keys in it. The only word from her was a letter received by her son, about 17 days after she disappeared, post marked in the Lexington, Kentucky area. One portion of the letter reads, “Don’t try to find me, I would just leave.”

Her social security checks have gone uncollected, her driver's license has never been renewed, and her social security number has had no activity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Toby Gardner
Agency Phone Number: 606-784-4127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8-94-0029

NamUs Case Number: MP1735
NCIC Case Number: M-481564574

Information Source(s)

Kentucky State Police
The Morehead News
NamUs
Lexington Herald Leader (Lexington, Kentucky) Jan 22, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 2-14-2007; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc