2492DFIN - Janeice L. Langs

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Right: circa 1969

Name: janeice L. Langs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 6, 1973
Location Last Seen: Elkhart, Elkhart County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 21, 1951
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Janeice was last seen November 6, 1973 leaving her job at the AVCO Company in Elkhart in her car. In 1976, parts of her car were discovered in a garage behind a home in Elwood.

In 1976, Gerald Libertowski Jr was charged with Janeice's murder. He was later acquitted. He was also a suspect in the disappearance of another missing woman, Janis Kay Sanders. Libertowski died in 2010. Foul play is suspected in both women's disappearances.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Bend Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 574-235-9201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

LaSalle Classmates
The News-Palladium (Benton Harbor, MI) - Aug. 4, 1975
The Noblesville Ledger (Noblesville, IN) - Dec. 21, 1976

Admin Notes

Added: 2/12/07; Last Updated: 5/23/22 - By: hb