2491DFNV - Amanda Lee Fravel

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Amanda Lee Fravel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1986
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 9, 1966
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'5"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; bleached blonde with some brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Mandi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite; tattoo of rose on left hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Mandy took exceptional care of her teeth and had perfect hygiene
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the evening of June 13, 1986, Amanda left her apartment on south 3rd Street to visit her boyfriend. She planned to go to Boulder Highway and Desert Inn to pick up her paycheck from Taco Bell. She never made it.

After graduating from high school, Mandy was working at a Las Vegas fast-food restaurant in June 1986 when her mother sent her travel fare to come home to Rancho Cordova, CA for a visit. But when Mandy failed to return to Rancho Cordova, a check of her Las Vegas apartment turned up only two starving kittens.

Mandy is described as an animal lover who would have never left her cats without food. Employees at the restaurant where Mandy worked also said she hadn't picked up her paycheck. She had no mode of transportation, so she hitchhiked a lot.

Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Zachary Burns
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3563
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 86-26112

NamUs Case Number: 8239
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Las Vegas Times
The South Bend Tribune
Facebook - Missing Amanda Lee Fravel
NBC News - July 17, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: 2/12/07; Last Updated: 12-09-2022 - By: hwa