2490DFAB - Katerena Huyghe

1

Name: Katerena Huyghe
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 21, 1976
Location Last Seen: Killam, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1919
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (160 cm)
Weight: 198 lbs (90 kg)
Hair Color: Brown and grey, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kate; Katerena Strynadka
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her left index finger, scar on her neck and a bump on her lip. Heavy build.

Identifiers

Dentals: False teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 3/4 length camel colored coat; Black Fortrel pants; Black leather winter boots with suede and fur on top, a beige wool 3/4 length coat, and black pants.
Jewelry: Gold wristwatch, gold wedding band, and a gold family ring with a coloured stone
Additional Personal Items: Dark brown leather purse and plastic gold eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Huyghe was reported missing after she did not return home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP - Killam-Forestburg Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-385-3502
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 76-701-01

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 1-3-2007; Last Updated: 11-30-2022 - By: kb