Reconstruction of Victim by Karen Taylor
Date of Discovery: September 18, 1998
Location of Discovery: Austin, Travis County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 140 to 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Salt and pepper colored hair. There was evidence of a healed fracture to his right leg and some hip fusion which could have caused the subject to walk with a noticeable limp.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: He was wearing white or cream-colored Faded Glory jeans, a black T-shirt with the words "Paris France" written on the front and black Nike athletic shoes. A purple and white Mexican-style blanket was also found nearby.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Surveyors working near the Wild Basin Preserve near Loop 360 found the bones of the victim beneath a cedar tree in September 1998.
Agency Name: Travis County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 512-854-9599
Agency E-Mail: tcmeinvestigations(at)traviscountytx.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Travis County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Morton
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-0845
Agency E-Mail: majorcrimestips(at)traviscountytx.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-2861
NCIC Case Number: U-156454345
NamUs Case Number: 3580
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/13/22