248DFVA - Cassandra Lee Hailey

1 2 3 4

Name: Cassandra Lee Hailey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 9, 1988
Location Last Seen: Grafton, York County, Virginia.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 16, 1969
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7
Weight: 135 pounds
Hair Color: Brown curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sandra; Sandy; Missy; Cassie; Cassy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ear pierced three times; right ear pierced twice

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Stone washed jeans; white blouse worn over a rust-colored jersey turtleneck with long sleeves
Jewelry: 1987 Tabb High School class ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hailey was last seen leaving her home in Grafton, Virginia on April 9, 1988 on her first date with Richard Call .

They planned to spend the day together. They were last seen at a party in Newport News, Virginia at 1:30 a.m. on April 10 at the University Square Apartments across from Christopher Newport College. Neither of them has been seen again.

On April 10, 1988, Richard's 1982 red Toyota Celica was found abandoned at the York River Overlook on Colonial Parkway, just west of the Naval Weapons Station, in Yorktown, Virginia. The driver's side door was open and the car keys were on the driver's seat. A watch and eyeglasses were on the dashboard. Richard's wallet and $12 in cash were in the backseat. Nearly all of Richard's clothing were also found in the back of the car, as were Cassandra's. Cassandra's purse was found but her wallet was missing.

Between 1986 and 1989, the bodies of three couples were found in areas off Colonial Parkway, a 23-mile highway that runs through Yorktown, Williamsburg and Jamestown. Authorities suspect they were murdered by a serial-killer. A suspect has been linked to three of the homicides but died in 2017 before he could be charged.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. James A. Huddle
Agency Phone Number: 757-424-6850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Federal Bureau Of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Norfolk, Virginia Office - Agent Robert Wessells
Agency Phone Number: 757-424-6855
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23502-0000

NCIC Case Number: M-871430466
NamUs Case Number: MP943

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily Press - Oct. 16, 2006
MSN-News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/09/2024 - By: hb