2488UMFL - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: October 5, 1969
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 22"
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plastic baby pants and a diaper with two safety pins.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White sheet, white towel, rubber mat, faded floral baby blanket with a Jackson Hospital decal on the center, and a yellow woman's long-sleeve shirt with French cuffs, high-top collar with buttons on the side.

Circumstances of Discovery

A body of an infant was found floating about 200 feet north of the Venetian Bridge along the west side of Biscayne Bay.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1969-02277

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 8103
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/15; Last Updated: 12/28/21