Name: Cory Marie Rubio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1999
Location Last Seen: Bossier City, Louisiana
Date of Birth: October 11, 1974
Age: 24 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reading glasses (wears occasionally). Pierced ears, scar on left earlobe.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark green, knit sweater, with 3/4 length sleeves; blue jeans; white "Reebok" athletic shoes. Diamond bracelet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cory Rubio was last seen at the Barksdale Air Force base, to discuss a custody hearing that was to take place the following morning, with her ex-husband. Base security confirmed that she entered the base, but they kept no records for outgoing guests.
Cory divorced her husband, a Barksdale Air Force Base Senior Airman, the previous summer, and was due in court the day after she disappeared. Her ex-husband was seeking a reduction in the $430 he paid monthly for support of their 2-year-old daughter. Cory also had a daughter from a 1994 marriage.
Cory was supposed to be at the Bossier Parish Courthouse in Benton at 9:30 on January 28 for a hearing on the petition. Cory had been staying with her parents while she readied a mobile home for her and the girls.
Rubio called her parents the night of January 27 and said she would be home later with her two young daughters. The girls were with Cory when she drove to Shreveport on January 27. Cory dropped her children off with her babysitter in Shreveport and told the sitter she was going out for a while, but didn't say where. She told the sitter she would pick up the girls four hours later.
Cory's mother wasn't home from work yet, but she spoke to her father before she left. Cory always let someone know where she was and would call her mother four or five times a day. Cory called her mother that night and said she would soon be back in Stonewall. According to her mother she sounded fine at the time.
Cory's vehicle was located abandoned 3/4 mile off the Barksdale Air Force base, at the Stoner Avenue boat ramp, off Clyde Fant Parkway, on the Red River, on January 28, 1999. It had been ransacked. Some of her personal items were left behind.
The Rubios does not know what made Cory go to the Stoner Avenue boat ramp. A sign leading into the area states that the park closes at dark, but the gates remain open. The parking lot is secluded and dark. A thorough search of the area turned up nothing.
A stretch of the Red River was searched by helicopter, boat and trained divers. Searches of the Red River by the Shreveport Fire Department and Schumpert's LifeAir helicopter turned up nothing. The aerial search was conducted from the boat ramp to the port south of Shreveport.
Cory Rubio was very close to her family. Cory's parents are adamant that she would not voluntarily leave her children.
Cory worked at Lagniappe Hospital in 1998 and also worked as a waitress at the Centerfold Lounge in Bossier City for about a year, but quit before the holidays. Cory had gotten a job at Schumpert Medical Center and wanted to go back to school.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Shreveport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Pat Lamotte
Agency Phone Number: 318-673-7020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 990104077
Namus Case Number: 731
NCIC Case Number: M-186904881
National Center for Missing Adults
Shreveport Police Department
The Times, Shreveport, LA
Namus
LSU
Added: 2-11-2007; Last Updated: 07-23-2022 - By: Admin