Right: Age-Progression
Name: Nancy Liou
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1999
Location Last Seen: Toronto, Ontario
Date of Birth: November 3, 1983
Age: 15 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" (165 cm)
Weight: 117 lbs (53 kg)
Hair Color: Long dark brown hair
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a small black birthmark on her left cheek. Scar on left side of her upper lip. Might have blonde streaks in hair.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White winter waist-length jacket, sweatshirt, blue jeans, and black platform shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Liou was last seen departing her apartment building where she lived with her older brothers and parents, located at Dundas Street E, near Parliament Street, at 4:50pm on January 27, 1999.
She was caught on her apartment building's security video; she was lingering inside the rear door for 10 seconds before apparently seeing someone in the direction of the parking lot, at which point she ran out the door with a smile on her face.
Liou's father was taking a nap when she left their apartment. He waited up all night for her, and reported her as missing when she did not return by the following morning.
Liou is a social teenager with a tight group of friends, she has not made contact with any of them. She hasn't been to Monarch Park Collegiate Institute, where she was in the midst of Grade 10 exams. And there have been none of her regular visits to the Regent Park Community Center.
The previous fall, Nancy stayed away from home for 18 days. She was upset over a curfew her father had imposed. During that time, she stayed with a friend and kept in touch with her family and went to school. Her father was in hospital for surgery during those 18 days. She went and visited him there. She just didn't want to stay in a house with rules.
The two had mended their differences and weren't having problems when she disappeared. Nancy had not been in trouble with the police and there is no reason to suspect that she was involved in any trouble. She was an average student, with no steady boyfriend.
Agency Name: Toronto Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-7411
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@toronto.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 1999.0013719.D51
NCMPUR
Canadian Centre for Child Protection
Toronto Star, Feb. 19, 1999
The Globe and Mail, Feb. 19, 1999
Added: 2-11-2007; Last Updated: 12-03-2023 - By: kb