2486UMVA - Unidentified Male

NCMEC reconstructions of victim.

Date of Discovery: March 5, 2003
Location of Discovery: Norfolk, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: A week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-25 years old
Race: Unknown. An anthropologist stated the remains represent an Asian male, with possible Caucasian racial admixture but other ethnic groups such as Hispanic or Mexican, cannot be ruled out.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars or tattoos were identified. No facial hair.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shirt, blue jeans with a brown leather belt with a buckle of a horse depicted on it, blue plaid boxers, black socks, and brown Brahma work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Elizabeth River near Harbor Park Stadium in Norfolk.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Tidewater District
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Kinnison, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: (757) 683-8366
Agency E-Mail: Elizabeth.Kinnison(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: T2003-61942

Agency Name: Norfolk Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (757) 664-3277
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 03-0305035001

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2560
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 1/31/15; Last Updated: 12/10/20