2485UMNY - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC. To view a portmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 31, 1991
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair: Black, short and kinky. Thin moustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small 1/2" linear scar on the back of both his right and left hands along with several small scars on both knees.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One filling was noted.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: A ring depicting Adam and Eve under an apple tree and a necklace with an Asian medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by a bus driver in the bushes near the intersection of Castle Hill Road and Zerega Avenue. The bus driver had heard gunshots in the area a few hours earlier.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B91-03734

NCIC Case Number: U637495395
NamUs Case Number: 7877
NCMEC Case Number: 1184314

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 1/31/15; Last Updated: 09/11/2022