The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2481UMCA

 The Doe Network

Closed per NamUs/NCMEC

Victim's clothing

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: February 22, 1994
  • Location of Discovery: Inglewood, Los Angeles County, California
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1987 to 1994
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 2-5 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: Unknown
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Black, kinky and 1/2 to 3/4 inch long.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: White K-Mart sweatshirt with red sleeves and a blue collar and waist with the number “35” on the front written in blue. He was also found wearing a plastic diaper.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The skeletal remains of an unidentified child were found in a public storage facility off West Manchester Boulevard in Inglewood.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
  • Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
  • Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0754
  • Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Newton Division
  • Agency Phone Number: 323-846-6556

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 94-01806; LE: 9412-09601; NCMEC: 1184142
  • NCIC Case Number: U030005147
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #3708
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 1/24/15; Last Updated: 1/24/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.