Date of Discovery: July 19, 1988
Location of Discovery: Fontana, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 14-20 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 103 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Short and thick. Thin mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium skin tone.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A blue/black/gray/brown striped button-up shirt, blue jeans, white socks and white LA Gear tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was struck by a vehicle while crossing the eastbound lanes of the Interstate-10 Freeway in Fontana.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 88-3219
NCIC Case Number: U200021444
NamUs Case Number: 2570
NCMEC Case Number: 1184217
Added: 1/24/15; Last Updated: 7/21/19