Name: Paula Louise Merchant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 3, 1999
Location Last Seen: Forest Acres, Richland County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: August 3, 1973
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Distinct dimples
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark pink knitted hat; navy pea-coat; light green sweater; gray pants; black shoes
Jewelry: Large silver ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Paula was last seen about 6:30 p.m. on January 3, 1999, leaving her parent's home, with whom she had moved back in with a few weeks previously, to attend a Narcotics Anonymous meeting at a church. She never arrived. Hours later, her tan 1989 Nissan was found burning behind a vacant building on Commerce Drive. Her purse was found in the vehicle and the keys were still in the ignition. Investigators believe foul play and narcotics are involved with her disappearance.
Agency Name: Forest Acres Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 803-782-9444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-99-0017
NCIC Number: M-180861855
NamUs Case Number: MP281
NamUs
The State (Columbia, SC) - Oct. 13, 2000
WACH-57/FOX
Added: 1/3/07; Last Updated: 2/1/22 - By: hb