Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: May 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: Glendora, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium skin tone.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: A vest, two shirts, a sweatshirt, two pairs of pants, and sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black plastic Casio watch.
The victim was struck by a vehicle traveling westbound on the I-210 Freeway near Sunflower Street in Glendora. He was transported to the Glendora Memorial Medical Center where he died approximately six hours after the accident.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: ME: 89-5195; NCMEC: 1184181
NCIC Case Number: U374456266
NamUs Case Number: UP3981
Added: 1/24/2015; Last Updated:11/3/2019