Name: Daphne Philisia Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 3, 1999
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Louisiana
Date of Birth: July 16, 1976
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of an "Oriental symbol" on right shoulder. Medical: 2 months pregnant
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Yellow pull-over "New Orleans" jacket, blue jeans, athletic shoes. Silver ring.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Daphne disappeared from her Lakefront area apartment just days before she was scheduled to move to the Washington, D.C., area. Her grandmother, Ethel Clark, had dropped her off at her New Orleans apartment in the 5500 block of St. Anthony Street at 14:30. Daphne was scheduled to work a 15:00 shift at Brennan's Restaurant as a hostess, but she never made it. Her cousin spoke with her on the telephone that afternoon when she was supposed to be at work, and Daphne was upset
Daphne previously lived in Columbia, MO. She went to Edward Hynes Elementary and Fannie C. Williams Middle schools in New Orleans, and had gone to high school in Washington. She attended her first year of college at the University of Maryland. And both her siblings lived in the Washington area at the time,
but she had been in New Orleans since January 1995. During that time, she explored her love of languages, including Spanish and Vietnamese, Japanese and French. She talked about one day working overseas.
A student at the University of New Orleans, Daphne had recently moved from the dorms into an apartment after learning she was pregnant. She had a plane ticket and planned to leave for Maryland in six days, to live with her mother. She hadn't planned the pregnancy. She had been hoping to finish college, travel abroad and use her foreign language skills to work in international relations or teaching.
Daphne was planning to leave her job at Brennan's Restaurant and drop her classes at the University of New Orleans. She would fly home at the end of the week. She would keep the child, even though her boyfriend didn't want it.
When family searched her apartment the heater, television and iron were on. Her backpack with her identification was found at her house.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Defillo
Agency Phone Number: 504-244-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-7992-99
National Center for Missing Adults
The Essence
The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, LA 5/5/99
Namus
LSU
Added: 1-29-2008; Last Updated: 06-08-2022 - By: Admin