Victim's belt
Date of Discovery: May 12, 1989
Location of Discovery: La Habra Heights, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, coarse and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Edwin blue jeans, white T-shirt, and white Pro Wing high-tip basketball shoes (size 7). A belt was found near the remains. Clothing appeared to be small.
Jewelry: A quartz watch.
Additional Personal Items: A plastic inhaler.
The victim's skeletal remains were discovered on a hillside across from the 1600 block of Hacienda Boulevard in La Habra Heights.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: ME: 89-4879; NCMEC: 1184171
NCIC Case Number: U550003297
NamUs Case Number: UP3985
Added: 1/24/2015; Last Updated:11/3/2019