2477UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: August 20, 1986
Location of Discovery: Kingsburg, Fresno County, California
Estimated Date of Death: days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-16 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red pullover shirt, blue denim trousers, blue stockings, and white jogging shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A blue makeup compact and black comb were found nearby.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a field 225 yards south of Stroud Avenue at in Kingsburg, California on August 20, 1986.

Investigators determined that he may have arrived in Kingsburg from southern California two days before his death. He may have used the name "Mario."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fresno County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 559-600-3400
Agency E-Mail: Coroner@fresnosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 860707

Agency Name: Fresno County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (559) 600-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-18518

NCIC Case Number: U643162138
NamUs Case Number: 91827
NamUs Case Number: 1184577

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/24/2015; Last Updated: 02/29/2024