2476UMCA - Unidentified Male

Front view Side view
Facial reconstruction by Fernando Ponce.

Date of Discovery: April 10, 1981
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-32 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown, but was of medium to heavy build.
Hair: Dark brown; 2-3" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in a brush area along side Hollywood Freeway near 1900 N. Ivar St. in Hollywood

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1981-04729

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4344

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LA Times News Archive (April 29, 1981)

Admin Notes

Added: 1/24/15; Last Updated: 5/29/19