2475UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and the Long Beach Police Department.

Date of Discovery: August 29, 1979
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10 to 6'3"
Weight: 140 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Chipped front tooth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's dismembered remains were found in two plastic trash bags and a cardboard box in a dumpster behind a Union 76 gas station at 6280 East Pacific Coast Highway and 2nd Street in Long Beach.

His arms had been severed at the shoulders, legs severed at the hip joints, and the head severed. Only the head, left leg, and torso were recovered.

He was sodomized with a sock, which was left in his body. It is believed he was killed by serial killer Randy Kraft.

Three other victims of Kraft remain unidentified: 1155UMCA and a second male located in Wilmington, California in 1973, with an additional viction, 1281UMOR, found in Oregon in 1980.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1979-10802

NCIC Case Number: U070005277
NamUs Case Number: 4400
NCMEC Case Number: 1398470

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
NCMEC
Wikipedia
Long Beach Press Telegram Archive
Los Angeles Times Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 1/24/15; Last Updated: 9/7/20