2nd Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 54 years; Right: to 61 years
Name: Yvonne Reglar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 1977
Location Last Seen: Fairview Park, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Date of Birth: July 11, 1960
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Yellow T-shirt; denim cut-off shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Yvonne Reglar left her home on August 8, 1977, and went to her job pumping gas at a Lorain Road gas station. She had worked for the company for about one and a half years at another Sunoco station in North Olmsted. She transferred to the Fairview Park station the day of her disappearance to fill in for employees on vacation. She was working alone at the station at the time. At 1:30, another attendant arrived to work and Yvonne was gone. Her purse, cigarettes and lunch were found untouched in the office. There was a small amount of money in the purse. Nothing in the office was disturbed.
Police quickly discounted the theory that she might have run away from home as she had never run away before and there was no hint of family trouble. Foul play is suspected; police believe Reglar could have been abducted.
Agency Name: Fairview Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Miller / Lieutenant Paul Shephard
Agency Phone Number: 440-356-4420 / 440-356-4418
Agency E-Mail: mmiller@fairviewpark.org
Agency Case Number: 77-6320
NamUs Case Number: 4645
NCIC Case Number: M-036950947
NCMEC Case Number: 1165355
NamUs
Ohio Attorney General's Office
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Cleveland.com - Aug. 8, 2016
Cleveland 19 News - Aug. 8, 2022
Added: 1/18/2008; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: hwa