Reconstruction by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: November 7, 1988
Location of Discovery: Burbank, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Car accident
Estimated Age: 17-24 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Black, 5" long. Thin black mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Gray pants, red T-shirt with a Los Toritos logo on front and Oliver blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was a passenger in a vehicle traveling northbound on the Golden State Freeway just north of Olive Street in Burbank, when it collided with a semi-tractor trailer. All three passengers in the vehicle died and the other two have since been identified.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-10870
NCIC Case Number: U353844052
NamUs Case Number: 4014
NCMEC Case Number: 1184182
Added: 1/23/15; Last Updated: 10/16/19