Left: Thompson, circa 1974; Right: Circa 1969
Name: Barbara Lynn Thompson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1986
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: April 12, 1950
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: circa 100 lbs. or less
Hair Color: Graying black hair, usually worn long
Eye Color: Blue/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Barbie, Rhubarb. Barbara Karr, Barbara Thompson, Candace Watson.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very fair skin that neither tanned nor freckled. Very small-boned. Has given birth to six children. Looked older than her actual age. Bad burn scar on the back of her right hand. Medical: Drug addict and almost certainly had schizophrenia.
Dentals: Full set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She wore short shorts, often denim cutoffs, a lot of the time, but sometimes dressed very nicely. Possibly a Mexican silver ring with a blue stone in it.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Barbara Thompson was last seen by family members in 1986. She worked as a prostitute.
Barbara has served time in a prison in Texas.
Her identification turned up in the possession of a black prostitute in Houston, Texas, which is her last known residence area, but she often went to Galveston.
She has been declared legally dead.
Agency Name: Anne Wingate
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Barbara Lynn Thompson's Sister
Added: 5-12-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr