Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: April 5, 1988
Location of Discovery: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 10-16 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-18 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, 3" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An extra left cervical rib which may have caused him to experience pinched nerve symptoms.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Levi's 701 jeans, size 30x32, pant legs were rolled up into cuffs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found in a garbage bag partially buried in a remote desert wash south of West Valencia Road and west of South Valhalla Road near Ryan Airfield in Tucson.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML88-0380
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88 04 05 237
NCIC Case Number: U643202425
NamUs Case Number: 7207
NCMEC Case Number: 1184116
NamUs
NCMEC
Arizona Daily Star (Tuscon, AZ) April 7, 1988
Added: 1/23/15; Last Updated: 12/19/20