Name: JoAnn Benner
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 1976
Location Last Seen: Bayou George, Bay County, Florida
Date of Birth: July 29, 1954
Age: 21 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had recently recovered from a fractured femur from an automobile accident months before.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Benner, a mother of two, disappeared on May 14, 1976 from Bayou George, Bay County, Florida.
According to her husband, who is a suspect, she vanished in the middle of the night without a trace from her Bayou George home. It is strongly believed she was murdered in her bedroom by her husband, and buried somewhere in the Bayou George area of Panama City, Florida. An Aunt said the daughter, then a toddler, told her that something was wrong with mommy, she was bleeding from the stomach, and it was running all down her leg. Investigators searched Benner’s house not long after his wife went missing, they found some of the carpet had been removed. Later the carpet was found set on fire in a trash can. Shortly after JoAnn Benner went missing, her husband disappeared in his truck. When he returned, there was fresh mud on his clothes and on the vehicle.
Per NamUs: JoAnn's name is frequently spelled "Joanne" on missing person sites but the correct spelling appears to be "JoAnn" according to obituary and marriage documents.
Agency Name: Bay County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 850-747-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1975-051121
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 23979
WMBB News
News Herald 4/27/08
Crime Stoppers
NamUs
Added: 1-18-2008; Last Updated: 09-17-2022 - By: hwa