Reconstruction of the victim
Date of Discovery: February 07, 2001
Location of Discovery: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Antemortem: moderate osteophyte development on 5th lumbar vertebra and sacrum; possible small healed fx on the right superior facet of the 4th thoracic vertebra.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found under a mattress in a vacant lot located at 10095 Old Gentilly in New Orleans.
Agency Name: Orleans Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Gagliano
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-9660
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number:CO-448
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Ginesse Listi, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: glisti1@lsu.edu
Agency Case Number:LSU 01-08
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP858
Added: 01/23/2015; Last Updated: 05/14/2022