Left to right: Victim's Jacket and Label, Victim's Jeans and Jeans'Label
Date of Discovery: October 20, 1993
Location of Discovery: Goldfield, Esmeralda County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1993
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-100 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Portions of blue denim "American Weekend" pants (W30 L30), blue denim zip-front jacket, a "Britannia" (size med) horizontally striped blue over white collared shirt, and a white sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Meister Brau beer can, Budweiser beer can and a Motorola pager were found near the remains.
The victim was found by children playing in a desert area approximately 2 miles east of Goldfield, Nevada. Clothing was found among the remains, however, no identification was found. The skeletal remains were minus the skull although a mandible was located.
A matchbook was recovered from the victim's jacket pocket which read Stockman's Casino, Fallon, Nevada. A beer can and pager were found near the body, but they cannot positively be associated with the victim.
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: rbein(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 1132-93
Agency Name: Esmeralda County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 775-485-6393
Agency E-Mail: ecso(at)esmeraldacountynv.org
Agency Case Number: 1093-015
Agency Name: Nevada Department of Public Safety - Investigation Division
Agency Phone Number: 775-684-7430
Agency E-Mail: KeepNevadaSafe(at)dps.state.nv.us
Agency Case Number: C-93-532
NCIC Case Number: U-782305469
NamUs Case Number: 7596
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Nevada Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/13/21