The image on the right has been age-progressed to 38 years.
Name: Virgil Wade Tackett
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1986
Location Last Seen: Pelican, Skagway Yakutat Angoon County, Alaska
Date of Birth: December 26, 1968
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: V. Wade, Wade
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chicken pox scar on his forehead; 12-inch surgical scar on the left side of his body.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: gray-plaid flannel shirt and green rain gear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wade, originally from Highland County, Ohio, was last seen on a 14-foot skiff departing alone from Chichagof Island (near the village of Pelican), where he had left his companion, Nick Bevans, who had been riding the boat with him. The abandoned boat was discovered about 2 1/2 hours later stuck in a sandbar off a nearby island. According to Bevans, the 25-horsepower engine's throttle was nearly wide open and there was plenty of gasoline in the tank, although the motor was not running when found. The tie-up line was thrown inside, and an oar was missing, but the walkie-talkie, lifejackets, and a rifle (carried for protection) were all in the boat. Despite searches by the Coast Guard, Alaska State Troopers, and local volunteers, Virgil has not been found.
Wade had gone to Alaska to spend three months exploring and working in the fishing industry. He had been visiting the area for about a week before the incident occurred. He is considered an avid outdoorsman. He is presumed dead by authorities, most likely drowned near Chichagof Island, southwest of Juneau, in the Alaska panhandle.
Agency Name: Alaska State Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Paula Sweetwood
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5497
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8638549
NamUs Case Number: 6708
NCIC Case Number: M-208318830
NamUs
Sitka Daily Sentinel (2/27/87; 12/29/87)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr