Name: Christi Jo Nichols
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1987
Location Last Seen: Gothenburg, Dawson County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: September 6, 1965
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Christy Jo Stanley; Christi Jo Williams
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar above left eye; scar on her abdomen; allergic to smoke; pierced ears
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; hiking boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Christi, mother of two small children, was last seen alive December 10, 1987, at her home in Gothenburg. Her husband reported her missing the next day, and she has never been seen since.
The Nebraska State Patrol investigated the case, and the family hired a private detective â to no avail. Although authorities suspect Christi Jo Nichols is dead, her body never has been found.
At first, police handled the disappearance as a missing persons case, but as time progressed it evolved into suspicion of murder. An investigation revealed traces of Christi's blood in the couple's house and in the husband's car. Recent DNA tests have proved that the blood found was indeed Christi's.
Her suitcase, along with her purse was found at a rest stop near Maxwell in 1988. Christi was in an abusive relationship and had been treated in an emergency room for injuries weeks before she disappeared. She was planning to leave her husband at the time of her disappearance.
Agency Name: Nebraska State Patrol
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 402-479-4049
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 5501-1287
NCIC Number: M278608176
NamUs Case Number: MP4677
NamUs
NE State Patrol
Lincoln Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Aug. 24, 2003
The Omaha World-Herald (Omaha, NE) - Dec. 11, 2007
Gothenburg Leader (Gothenburg, NE) - Jan. 16, 2020
Added: 12/11/07; Last Updated: 12/12/21 - By: hb