Left & Middle, circa 1988; Right, circa 1981
Name: Janel Anne Schwartz
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1991
Location Last Seen: New York City, Queens County, New York
Date of Birth: November 13, 1950
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel or green
Nickname/Alias: Janel Van Etten
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fractured elbow from car accident. History of mental illness.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Schwartz was last heard from Laguardia Airport, NY in late November 1991.
She was on social security and had called for money from her mother. She was receiving small checks from her father's inheritance.
She said she was living at the airport at the time.
Agency Name: New York Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Family Member
Added: 12/9/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr