2466UMWY - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: February 28, 1988
Location of Discovery: Cheyenne, Laramie County, Wyoming
Estimated Date of Death: 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 6.5 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brownish-blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: A blanket (description unavailable).

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of an infant was found wrapped in a blanket in a culvert pipe, under the main access road to a rural residential area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Laramie County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-637-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-691

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10781

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/23/15; Last Updated: 11/11/18