Name: Helen Marie Van Beek
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 29, 1951
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Belle; Married last names Fazeli, and Harris.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses. Scar over right brow. Mole on upper thigh. No tattoos.
Dentals: Upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Helen Van Beek was last seen in Daytona Beach, FL in March, April 1998.
Van Beek was a Bike Week and Biketoberfest regular who frequented biker bars in and around Daytona Beach.
In May 1998, Van Beek's live-in boyfriend, called her daughter to tell her Van Beek had moved out of the home he shared with her on Fairview Avenue, just west of Ridgewood Avenue. He said she had packed her things and left with someone in a white truck. No one knows exactly when she went missing from Daytona Beach. She had no family in the area. She probably went missing in April 1998.
Van Beek's credit cards and her Social Security number have not been used since her disappearance.
Witnesses have been reinterviewed and authorities do have a "person of interest" in the case. Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Daytona Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective James Brodick
Agency Phone Number: 386-671-5206
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 990001069
NCIC Case Number: M-183295765
FDLE
news-journalonline
NamUS
Faye Fazeli-Oates - Daughter
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr