Images 3-5: Age-progressed to 43 (circa 2009), 49 (circa 2015) and 54 (circa 2020) years
Name: Ellen Linda Akers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 1981
Location Last Seen: Ormond Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Date of Birth: February 26, 1966
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work, fillings and a crown.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue slacks, a multi-colored pullover shirt, and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She carried a tan purse.
Around 8 p.m., Ellen Linda Akers stopped by the 7-Eleven on Atlantic Avenue where her mother worked to get money for the movies. It is unknown whether she ever saw a movie, but she never came home that night and hasn't been seen since.
When Akers' mother came home from work the next morning, she realized her daughter was missing. The stepfather reported her missing at 4 p.m. that day.
According to investigators, her purse and eyeglasses were still in her bedroom.
Agency Name: City of Ormond Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (386) 677-0731
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0B05-05-586
NamUs Case Number: 5783
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1087299
Added: 12/1/07; Last Updated: 04/30/2023 - By: kc