| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Artistic rendering of the victim by NCMEC (mouse over image to enlarge)
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: June 10, 1976
Location of Discovery: Tooele County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Less than 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 17-22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to almost black shoulder-length hair that was wavy in texture.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light beard with a faint mustache. He had 3 scars: ¾ scar that is white in color on the midline of his forehead, a horizontal approximately 1 ¾ on his left wrist, and a vaccination scar on his left deltoid. His right foot possessed hammer toes. Blood type O positive.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Gray to tan T-shirt, blue jeans with patches over the knees, and a black belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim's body was found at a sanitation landfill site in rural Tooele County, approximately 7 miles east of Wendover, Utah. The decedent had been seen alive in Wendover the previous afternoon around 3 PM.
In May 2015, the victim was identified as David Arthur Stack, who had disappeared while hitchhiking from Colorado to California in June 1976.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Tooele County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-435-882-5600
Agency Name: Utah state Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-801-584-8410
Agency Case Number: LE: 76-8; ME: 197600501; NCMEC: 1184368
NCIC Case Number: U150024276
NamUs Case Number: UP #8318
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
NCMEC
Utah Department of Public Safety
|