2460UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the victim. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: May 13, 2001
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 41-49 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (measured)
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 2 to 4 inches in length.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a goatee and had facial stubble. Healed surgical scars in the right paraumbilical area; 9"x3" oval old healed scar on the lateral aspect of the upper right thigh. Significant atherosclerosis. No tattoos noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available - not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Found lying on railroad tracks at 1300 Block Herkimer Street but he was not struck by the train.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 019E09047

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 01-03214

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP971

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/17/2015; Last Updated: 05/14/2022