245UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim.

Date of Discovery: May 18, 2000
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Black with some graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black hair that was course, curled and tinged with gray. Wire suture material was in the abdominal wall, as was green suture material.

Identifiers

Dentals: Several upper and lower rear teeth had been extracted and two teeth had fillings. The rest of the teeth were in relatively good condition, with no cavities.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Numerous articles of clothing and personal effects accompanied the body, including a small box containing a small amount of apparent cremated remains. The following items were on the body: an XL t-shirt having America's Favorites for Magic Johnson T's on the tag; a pair of black nylon sweatpants having grey or white stripes down the side of each leg; and size 34 jockey-style underwear by BVD.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of this victim were found on May 18, 2000 in a closet of a vacant building at 3233 Mt. Gilead Roadd, South West (Building #97), Atlanta, GA, by a construction worker. It appeared that the individual resided in a closet of this building.

Accompanying the body were numerous articles of clothing and disposable personal care items. Also with the body was an apparently unread newspaper (Atlanta Constitution) dated 6/12/98. Drug-related items were at the scene. He appeared to be homeless.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical(at)fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 00-0823

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Dallas
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 001391261

NCIC Case Number: U-350001275
NamUs Case Number: 549

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/27/22