2459DFON - Viola Isabella Panacheese

1

Name: Viola Isabella Panacheese
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1991
Location Last Seen: Sioux Lookout, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 24, 1949
Age: 42 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"- 157 cm
Weight: 120 lbs.-54 kg.
Hair Color: Black, long, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses, but was not wearing them at the time of her disappearance. A tattoo of initials 'VG' on left hand, burn scar from knee to ankle on her right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid shirt; blue jeans; black spring jacket; Chinese" style slippers and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Viola Panacheese was last seen on August 18, 1991 walking on Lakeshore Avenue in Sioux Lookout, Ontario. She was in Sioux Lookout visiting her daughters and grandchildren from Winnipeg. According to her daughters, she went out with some friends one night and never came home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060234

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Wawatay News 9/18/08

Admin Notes

Added: 11-12-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr