Name: Starlette Vining
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Presque Isle, Aroostook County, Maine
Date of Birth: July 18, 1959
Age: 39 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'7"
Weight: 95 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible blue eyes; her weight varied due to the medicines she took and possible drug use
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
It was brought to the attention of the Maine State Police at the end of 2006 that Starlette Vining, who last resided in the town of Presque Isle, may be a missing person.
The investigation shows that Vining last worked at Smythe's IGA in Presque Isle and that she last appeared for work there in October 1998. Vining was described as a dependable employee who just stopped coming back to work, and never returned to pick up her last paycheck. Vining's former husband and her three children, last saw her in 1998 as well.
Vining has had a history of relocating but has never been out of her family's lives for more than a few years at a time.
George Jaime Sr. was convicted of Slarlette's murder. The Maine Supreme Court upheld this ruling in 2015. Her body has not beed located and are believed to have been incinerated. Read the article here .
Agency Name: Maine State Police/Criminal Investigations Division I
Agency Contact Person: Detective Adam Stoutamyer/Detective Sergeant John Cote
Agency Phone Number: 207-532-5400
Agency E-Mail: Adam.Stoutamyer@maine.gov/John.Cote@maine.gov
Agency Case Number: SPN2006-068062
NamUs Case Number: 6954
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Maine State Police
Bangor Daily News
Added: 10/31/2007; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa