2454DFBC - Sherri McLaughlin

3 4 1 2

Name: Sherri McLaughlin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 19, 1993
Location Last Seen: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 30, 1973
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 168 cm / 5'6"
Weight: 50 kg / 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sherri McLaughlin went missing the night of September 19, 1993, after a night out with friends. She jumped on her bike that night and planned to visit her boyfriend’s house.

When she never arrived, her boyfriend went looking for her and found her abandoned bike and backpack at the side of Parkcrest Drive. The bike’s front wheel had been damaged beyond use. Foul play is suspected.

Despite the "thousands" of man hours and innumerable resources that were dedicated to the file, authorities said the case never really got going because of a lack of hard evidence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kamloops & District Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Kamloops this week
Facebook
Kamloops This Week 9/21/07

Admin Notes

Added: 10-30-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr