2452UMBC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 9, 1970
Location of Discovery: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 170 to 178 cm / 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 145 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Edentulous. A lower denture was recovered which had dark brown stain, likely tobacco. No upper denture was found.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green boxer underwear with green-blue floral design, green-blue socks, beige full length pants made from duck or sailcloth material, white t-shirt, beige/yellow shirt, dark blue narrow leather belt with a thin light blue line running down the center and a small buckle (size 36 inches).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found at the shore of Kamloops Lake, approximately 12 miles west of Kamloops.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: CFU70 001/70 500 201

Agency Name: Kamloops RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-314-1800 or 250-828-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70-500-201

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020185

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer
Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/10; Last Updated: 6/18/19