Reconstruction of victim.
Date of Discovery: April 8, 2001
Location of Discovery: Brighton, Monroe County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minimum 7 years, with a more likely estimate at 20-25 years. Death could have occurred anytime after 1973 up till 1994.
State of Remains: Partial skeletal remains.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-68 years old
Race: Unknown/Probably Caucasian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible crooked nose.
Dentals: Poor dental hygiene with old restorations dating up to the late 1960's to early 1970s.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Multiple fragments of tightly woven white-gray material were found near the remains. One fragment was consistent with the heel or toe portion of a woman's dress sock or stocking.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletonized remains found on April 8, 2001, in a wooded/undeveloped suburban area in Brighton, NY (just south of Rochester, NY) by a man scavenging for deer antlers. Anthropological review indicates that this death likely occurred several decades ago and is the result of a clandestine (illegal) burial or disturbed burial. The original burial location is most likely away from the discovery site.
Agency Name: Monroe County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Tim Dubois
Agency Phone Number: 585-274-7970
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 629-01
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP¦ 12322
Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 12/28/18