244DMPA - Louis Anthony Mackerley

Louis A. Mackerley Louis A. Mackerley Louis A. Mackerley IMAGE_ALT
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 27 years; 33 years; 40 years

Name: Louis Anthony Mackerley
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 7, 1984
Location Last Seen: Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 15, 1977
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 44 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two odd-shaped, circular burn scars on the right side of his chest. He has a slow gait and often leans forward, holding his head down. Sometimes he stands with both hands on his hips. He needs twice-daily doses of Ritalin to control his hyperactivity. Without the medication, he may suffer from memory lapses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. He was missing four front teeth at the time of his disappearance.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon and white (or green) striped Doggie short-sleeve shirt; blue pants with a red tag on the back; an elastic belt with trim and a small train belt buckle; pink socks; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the day of his disappearance, a babysitter was watching Louis while his mother was undergoing surgery. The babysitter told police Louis came home from school and said he was going to walk two doors down to visit a neighbor's home. He never made it to the neighbor's house.

He was last seen walking between Fourth Street and Gordon Street. Carmen Marco, who ran Marco's Doggie Shop at 429 Gordon Street, remembered that Louis spent 45 minutes in his shop that day before leaving and walking east on Gordon. His parents believe he was headed to 391 Chew Street, the home of an elderly woman he liked to visit. Marco, now deceased, told police that Louis had ducked in to avoid two boys who were chasing him. Police later found the boys they believed scared Louis, but they were cleared of any wrongdoing.

After Louis was seen at Marco's Doggie Shop , there was another possible sighting. A witness reported seeing the boy at approximately 4:30 p.m., speaking with an unidentified man and woman in a park near Jordan Creek (one block from the child's home). This report has never been confirmed or denied.

When he had not come in by 11:00 p.m. and he failed to answer their calls for him, his parents called the police.

In January of that year, Louis told his parents, the school nurse and a psychologist that he had been molested by a couple named Frank and Elizabeth. The Allentown Police Department was notified and could not find evidence to warrant an investigation as Louis could not provide last names or locations. It is unknown whether this event or events happened and if they had anything to do with his disappearance or if they even existed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Allentown Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Ray Sannie
Agency Phone Number: 610-437-7721
Agency E-Mail: Raymond.Sannie@Allentownpa.gov
Agency Case Number: 84-28883

NamUs Case Number: 2908
NCIC Case Number: M-359760385
NCMEC Case Number: 601804

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Allentown PD
WFMZ-News
The Morning Call - Dec. 29, 1984; Mar. 27, 1985; Jun. 7, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/2/23 - By: hb