2449UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 4, 1970
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1969-1970
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 49-69 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial hair was gray with a red tinge. Severe lipping of the vertebral bodies.

Identifiers

Dentals: The jaw contained incisors and canines or their empty sockets and the left 2nd or 3rd molar. The remaining molars and premolars had been removed at some time in the remote past. The bone was well healed and smooth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing a heavy cotton sweatshirt, "National Shirt Shop" brand cotton dress shirt, lightweight jacket with elastic cuffs, military-type field jacket, heavy dark jacket, 3 pairs of pants, and heavy black work boots. Found with the body: Penney's Towncraft blue long sleeved shirt (size S, 14-14.5), army type green cloth belt, and a brown hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Decedent was carrying a can of tooth powder, razor blades, matches, an ad from the Houston chronicle dated 11/30/1969, twine and two rags.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in high weeds in the 7000 block of Clinton by railroad officers. The skeletal remains were near a rusty blue wagon. The decedent had been seen for some time in the area with the wagon but his name was unknown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML70-1240

NCIC Case Number: U-840022423
NamUs Case Number: 4539

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/10/2010; Last Updated: 10/10/2019