Name: Jane Alice Kelsey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1994
Location Last Seen: Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York
Date of Birth: March 28, 1967
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 120-126 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available in NCIC
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White hooded sweatshirt, black jeans, black high top sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jane Kelsey of 139 North Geddes Street, was last seen in the Western Lights Plaza, where she had been shopping with her family.
Kelsey's former boyfriend approached her at the shopping center and proposed marriage in the jewelry department at Kmart.
After Kelsey declined, the pair left together on the ex-boyfriend's bicycle.
The ex-boyfriend told police that he dropped Kelsey off at Fayette and North Geddes Streets at 17.30.
When Kelsey didn't return home the next day, her family filed a missing person report.
Initially, police were reluctant to label Kelsey's disappearance suspicious because she was in the midst of an emotional crisis when she was reported missing. But as time passed, investigators began to suspect foul play because Kelsey had no history of running away and has not tried to contact her family.
Kelsey's ex-boyfriend, whom she dated for eight years, was the last person to see her.
Agency Name: Syracuse Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 315-442-5234
Agency E-Mail: coldcasesquad@syracusepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 94-135005
NamUs Case Number: MP7595
NCIC Case Number: M806514864
NamUs
Syracuse Police Department
CNY Central
Missing for 26 years, Jane Kelsey
Syracuse Herald-Journal
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr