2447DFNY - Launa Renee Merritt

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Middle: Age-progressed to 44 years (circa 2010); Right: Age-progressed to 53 years (circa 2019)

Name: Launa Renee Merritt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1983
Location Last Seen: Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 10, 1966
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 130 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tina, Colleen or Lisa
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Launa usually wears jeans, a T-shirt, a brown rabbit fur coat and brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Launa Merritt telephoned her grandmother, early in the morning of February 23, 1983, and told her she was with friends and would be home a little later. Launa said she called from a pay phone at James and Townsend streets.

Merritt often ran away, and she had been arrested and charged with prostitution several months before she disappeared. The day after her disappearance, she was due in court on the soliciting arrest.

Earlier, she had told her grandmother if she didn't hear from her in a month's time, to tell police about one of the men she had been hanging out with.

Merritt used to go to East Syracuse Minoa schools, when she lived with her mother in Fremont. She dropped out of school and went to live with her grandmother. After a while she started to "hang out" downtown. Her grandmother did not believe she was involved with drugs or drinking. She is described as very trusting.

As far as her family know, the only thing she had with her when she disappeared was a grocery bag of clothes. Her makeup and toothbrush were left at home. She also had no money with her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Syracuse Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Christopher DeJoseph
Agency Phone Number: 315-442-5111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-272298

NamUs Case Number: MP4644
NCIC Case Number: M-098160047
NCMEC Case Number: 1162984

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Syracuse Police Department
NCMEC
Syracuse Herald-Journal

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr