2446UMMT - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 26, 2012
Location of Discovery: Butte, Silver Bow County, Montana
Estimated Date of Death: 2011-2012
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Uncertain
Sex: Male
Height: 6�0�, Estimated.
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars were identified, but based upon surgical evidence present, the decedent would have at least one scar of the right leg. Rod in right tibia (entire length of shaft), with two screws proximal and two screws distal. Two fracture calluses of right tibia and one fracture callus of right fibula. Sutures around the right knee and quadriceps tendon.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Dickies socks, remnants of blue jeans, and brown Red Wing TC-Tech style hiking boots (size 11D (USA)) with partially red-colored sole.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found within several garbage bags by people who were walking their dog.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Silver Bow County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Walter Kemp
Agency Phone Number: 406-497-6447 or 406-728-4970
Agency Case Number: 12-06-14

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #11036

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/01/15; Last Updated: 10/25/2019